Lire cet article en Français
[…] As experts in BI, we have gathered what you need to know about this new law, why it is important to comply with it, and what you could, or should I say, must do, to comply. We helped customers in complying with GDPR when it came into effect, so we can also guide you through the steps to be CCPA compliant.
Defining CCPA
The CCPA is a new data privacy law that establishes rights for California consumers, defined as “a natural person who is a California resident, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations. A Californian resident is “an individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose” as defined in the California Code of Regulations. The law applies to entities that do business in California and meet one of several criteria related to revenue, data processing, and other factors.